The Wisconsin State Auxiliary was instituted on Sunday, May 2, 1948, in Madison, Wisconsin.
The following is a list of the Past State Presidents who have served the Wisconsin State Auxiliary:
Year Served
|
Name
|
Auxiliary
|
Deceased
|
2020 - 2021 |
Alice Janquart |
Green Bay #401 |
|
2019 - 2020 |
Sallie Butcher |
Chippewa #2213 |
|
2018 - 2019 |
Sherry Johnson |
Waukesha #453 |
|
2017 - 2018 |
Mary Genich |
Racine #251 |
|
2016 - 2017
|
Carol Simac
|
Chilton #1288
|
|
2015 - 2016
|
Sandra Skarda
|
Viroqua #2707
|
|
2014 - 2015
|
Sharon Monday
|
Madison #623
|
|
2013 - 2014
|
Bonnie Winkel
|
Manitowoc #706
|
|
2012 - 2013
|
Alice Flock
|
La Crosse #1254
|
|
2011 - 2012
|
Jan Keen
|
Superior #80
|
|
2010-2011
|
Jill Fancher
|
Wisconsin Rapids #373
|
|
2009-2010
|
Lillian Liebert
|
Fond du Lac #270
|
|
2008 - 2009
|
Diana Rogers
|
Marshfield #624
|
|
2007 - 2008
|
Linda Thurwatcher
|
Oshkosh #267
|
|
2006 - 2007
|
Michelle Chaignot
|
Wausau #251
|
|
2005 - 2006
|
Judy Scherer
|
Madison #623
|
|
2004 - 2005
|
Pearl Sabatke
|
Merrill #584
|
|
2003 - 2004
|
Katherine Greene
|
Green Bay #401
|
|
2002 - 2003
|
Gerry Lovelace
|
Beloit #557
|
|
2001 - 2002
|
Darleen Ziegler
|
Sparta #2833
|
|
2000 - 2001
|
Janice Johnson
|
La Crosse #1254
|
|
1999 - 2000
|
Cheryl Johnson
|
Racine #281
|
|
1998 -1997
|
Joan Broehm
|
Chilton #1288
|
|
1997 - 1998
|
Ethel Kempen
|
Waukesha #453
|
|
1996 - 1997
|
Lynn Geier
|
Wausau #251
|
|
1995 - 1996
|
Bonnie Lee Jonas
|
Waukesha #453
|
|
1994 - 1995
|
Mildred Halzel
|
Madison #623
|
|
1993 - 1994
|
Mary Robinson
|
Oshkosh #267
|
|
1992 - 1993
|
Marlene Favor
|
Viroqua #2707
|
|
1991 - 1992
|
Joan Thibaudeau
|
Green Bay #401
|
|
1990 - 1991
|
Nannette Adams
|
Baraboo
|
*
|
1989 - 1990
|
Lorraine Schmidt
|
Merrill #584
|
*
|
1988 - 1989
|
Betty Hoelzel
|
Menasha #1063
|
|
1987 - 1988
|
Kay Schroeder
|
Waukesha #453
|
|
1986 - 1987
|
Eleanore Beesley
|
Fond du Lac #270
|
*
|
1985 - 1986
|
Ginger Blessinger
|
Racine #281
|
|
1984 - 1985
|
Dorothy Christen
|
Appleton
|
*
|
1983 - 1984
|
Louise Hart
|
South Milwaukee
|
|
1982 - 1983
|
Kathy Gonzagowski
|
Madison #623
|
|
1981 - 1982
|
Bonnie Weigel
|
La Crosse #1254
|
|
1980 - 1981
|
Gladys Serpe
|
Kenosha #1055
|
*
|
1979 - 1980
|
Arlette Kaminski
|
Manitowoc #706
|
*
|
1978 - 1979
|
Mary Louis
|
Green Bay #401
|
*
|
1977 - 1978
|
Merle Good
|
Ripon
|
|
1976 - 1977
|
Janet Sommerfeldt
|
Sheboygan #277
|
|
1975 - 1976
|
Ann Kapella
|
Superior #80
|
|
1974 - 1975
|
Jean O'Neil
|
Superior #80
|
*
|
1973 - 1974
|
Ruth Elderbrook
|
Milwaukee #4214
|
*
|
1971 - 1973
|
Myrtl Gonzagowski
|
Madison #623
|
*
|
1970 - 1971
|
Myrtl Pedersen
|
La Crosse #1254
|
|
1969 - 1970
|
Kay Sprague
|
Waukesha #453
|
|
1968 - 1969
|
Kay Romaine
|
Ashland
|
*
|
1967 - 1968
|
Violet Graap
|
Prairie du Chien #1502
|
*
|
1966 - 1967
|
Alice Jeskis
|
Port Washington #204
|
|
1965 - 1966
|
Dorothy Dorn
|
Menasha #1063
|
*
|
1964 - 1965
|
Jessie Holcomb
|
Monroe
|
*
|
1963 - 1964
|
Rose Novak
|
Berlin #1642
|
*
|
1962 - 1963
|
Helen Tomashek
|
Beaver Dam
|
*
|
1961 - 1962
|
Francis Secore
|
Beloit #557
|
*
|
1960 - 1961
|
Ruth Brazner
|
Green Bay #401
|
*
|
1959 - 1960
|
Rose Miexensperger
|
Fond du Lac #270
|
*
|
1958 - 1959
|
Dorothy Ladwig
|
Manitowoc #706
|
*
|
1957 - 1958
|
Alma Hustad
|
Madison #623
|
*
|
1956 - 1957
|
Maragaret Russell
|
Oshkosh #267
|
*
|
1955 - 1956
|
Evelyn Schreier
|
La Crosse #1254
|
*
|
1954 - 1955
|
Gertrude Finger
|
Sheboygan #277
|
*
|
1953 - 1954
|
Martha Herrmann
|
Kenosha #1055
|
*
|
1952 - 1953
|
Anita Bell
|
Marshfield #624
|
*
|
1951 - 1952
|
Mary Bertasso
|
Hurley
|
|
1950 - 1951
|
Georgia Walker
|
Milwaukee #4214
|
*
|
1949 - 1950
|
Minnie Aller
|
Racine #281
|
|
1948 - 1949
|
Louise M. Murphy
|
Superior #80
|
*
|
Appointed at Institution
|
Nettie Thomey
|
Kenosha #1055
|
*
|